Get started81 Brooklands is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4TR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 71 m² this is the 12th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 11.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
81 Brooklands's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2023
81 Brooklands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 81 Brooklands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,521
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

17 February 2023Most recent
£250,000
+35.1%over 8 years27 August 2014
£185,000
+16.0%over 1 year21 December 2012
£159,500
-6.2%over 1 year22 December 2010
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4TR: £255,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RH16 4TR
Closest school
0.4 km
Bolnore Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.