Get started16 Bolding Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 727 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 64.7% above the 2010 sale of £201,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
16 Bolding Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2019
16 Bolding Way saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 9 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 16 Bolding Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,977
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burchetts Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

19 November 2010Most recent
£201,000
-4.3%over 2 years11 February 2008
£210,000
+16.7%over 1 year28 April 2006
£180,000
+46.3%over 4 years11 January 2002
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4RT: £282,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RH16 4SJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Bolnore Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.