Get started42 Sunnywood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 sits 83.8% above the 2009 sale of £195,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 42 Sunnywood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £3,691
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

8 September 2009Most recent
£195,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4PF: £410,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RH16 4SJ
Courtlands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB