Get startedMansell Cottages is a detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 4EH). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 19.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £339,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension and new entrance porch.
Mansell Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£339,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for Mansell Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,084
Street avg £3,826
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Discharge of condition 2 of application 14/03832/FUL.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 January 2020Most recent
£339,000
+32.9%over 3 years19 July 2016
£255,000
+45.7%over 3 years24 May 2013
£175,000
-9.8%over 6 years6 October 2006
£194,000
+14.8%over 1 year30 June 2005
£169,000
+43.2%over 3 years5 April 2002
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 4EH: £350,000 (2025–2019).
1 Mercedes Cottages St Johns Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2025
2 Mercedes Cottages St Johns Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2022
1 Beech Cottages St Johns Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2021
1 Diamond Cottages St Johns Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2021
3 Swan Court St Johns Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RH16 4SJ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.