Get started3 Barrington Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2NP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £393,670 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Barrington Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£393,670
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

1 March 2023Most recent
£393,670
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2NP: £242,000 (2024–2001).
RH16 2NJ
Pickers Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB