Get started5 Alma Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2HW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 16% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £405,000 in December 2024. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Magnolia - Reduce crown by 2m to previous cut points. Fir - Fell.
Price for 5 Alma Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
5 Alma Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,263
Street avg £4,594
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
18 December 2024Most recent
£405,000
+14.1%over 10 years7 August 2014
£355,000
+7.6%over 3 years10 December 2010
£329,950
+3.1%over 2 years4 April 2008
£320,000
+35.6%over 4 years9 December 2003
£236,000
+19.2%over 2 years30 November 2001
£198,000
+65.0%over 1 year28 July 2000
£120,000
+76.5%over 4 years22 September 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2HW: £315,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RH16 2NJ
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.