Get started14 Appledore Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2ET). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 619 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 sits 54.7% above the 2011 sale of £340,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
14 Appledore Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2021
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension and alterations to the garage, with connections to existing drainage.
14 Appledore Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 1 year.
£340,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 1 year.
14 Appledore Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,908
Street avg £4,670
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension with new pitched roof dormer and roof light to rear and new rooflight to the front. This is an application to establish whether the development is lawful: this will be a legal decision where the planning merits of the proposed use cannot be taken into account.
4 August 2011Most recent
£340,000
+9.7%over 12 months18 August 2010
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2ET: £375,000 (2023–2013).
Maple House Appledore Gardens Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold May 2023
18 Appledore Gardens Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2021
20 Appledore Gardens Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2020
1 Beech Cottages Appledore Gardens Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2014
24 Appledore Gardens Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RH16 2BW
Appledore Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackthorns Community Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.