Get started11 Chilton Grove is a mid-terrace house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £415,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Chilton Grove saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 9 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 11 Chilton Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £3,828
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£415,000
+21.3%over 5 years19 December 2016
£342,000
+10.3%over 3 years1 October 2013
£309,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2BE: £455,000 (2024–2020).
19 Chilton Grove Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2024
20 Chilton Grove Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2024
12 Chilton Grove Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold May 2022
29 Chilton Grove Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2021
15 Chilton Grove Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RH16 2NJ
Beech Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Northlands Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.