Get started33 Barnmead is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1UY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,250 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Barnmead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£395,250
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 33 Barnmead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,705
Street avg £3,848
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turners Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£395,250
+58.1%over 9 years20 June 2012
£249,950
+11.1%over 6 years17 March 2006
£225,000
+212.5%over 10 years12 April 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1UY: £432,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH16 1XX
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.