Get started11 Barnmead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1UY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £468,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 27 EPCs).
11 Barnmead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 11 Barnmead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,457
Street avg £3,859
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turners Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2024Most recent
£468,000
+28.2%over 5 years26 October 2018
£365,000
+10.6%over 4 years30 September 2014
£330,000
+95.8%over 13 years20 June 2001
£168,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1UY: £415,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH16 1PS
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.