Get started65 Barnmead is a semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1UY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £432,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2024
Price for 65 Barnmead has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£432,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
65 Barnmead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,800
Street avg £3,844
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turners Mill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£432,000
+14.4%over 3 years12 April 2018
£377,500
+0.7%29 March 2018
£375,000
+349.1%over 20 years16 May 1997
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1UY: £415,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RH16 1ER
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.