Get startedPinfold House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. At 67 m² this is the 15th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Pinfold House, where floor areas span 34–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file.
It hasn't traded since December 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 35.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Pinfold House saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 7 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£3,104
Street avg £3,199
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2007Most recent
£208,000
+137.7%over 3 years3 August 2004
£87,500
-39.2%over 1 year6 November 2002
£144,000
+33.3%over 2 years9 October 2000
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FF: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Pinfold House Flat 2 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2025
Pinfold House Flat 21 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2025
Pinfold House Flat 4 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
Pinfold House Flat 17 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2024
Pinfold House Flat 11 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.