Get startedPinfold House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2020. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. At 63 m² this is the 12th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Pinfold House, where floor areas span 34–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £310,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on Pinfold House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Pinfold House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,921
Street avg £3,120
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2025Most recent
£310,000
+3.3%over 1 year4 December 2023
£300,000
+23.7%over 3 years18 June 2020
£242,500
+131.0%over 19 years9 October 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FF: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Pinfold House Flat 21 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2025
Pinfold House Flat 4 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
Pinfold House Flat 17 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2024
Pinfold House Flat 11 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2024
Pinfold House Flat 28 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.