Get startedCanton House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 92 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Canton House (31–92 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 109.4% above the 1999 sale of £149,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 36.2% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Canton House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 4 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, Canton House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £3,639
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 1999Most recent
£149,950
+61.2%over 4 years3 November 1995
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FD: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Canton House Flat 20 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold May 2025
Canton House Flat 18 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
Canton House Flat 17 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2024
Canton House Flat 4 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2022
Canton House Flat 3 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.