Get startedCanton House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 55 m² this is the 10th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Canton House, where floor areas span 31–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,000 in August 2024.
Canton House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
Canton House outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,673
Street avg £3,501
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£257,000
-4.8%over 7 years11 October 2016
£270,000
+56.5%over 3 years15 March 2013
£172,500
+148.9%over 17 years31 March 1995
£69,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FD: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Canton House Flat 20 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold May 2025
Canton House Flat 17 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2024
Canton House Flat 4 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2022
Canton House Flat 3 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2022
Canton House Flat 14 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.