Get startedCanton House is an end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 61 m² this is the 11th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Canton House, where floor areas span 31–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Canton House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Canton House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,754
Street avg £3,497
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 July 2022Most recent
£290,000
20 September 2019
£290,000
+54.3%over 12 years31 May 2007
£188,000
+60.0%over 5 years20 June 2001
£117,500
+38.3%over 2 years3 September 1998
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FD: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Canton House Flat 20 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold May 2025
Canton House Flat 18 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
Canton House Flat 17 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2024
Canton House Flat 4 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2022
Canton House Flat 14 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.