Get startedCanton House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 687 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 64 m² this is the 13th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Canton House, where floor areas span 31–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 22.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Canton House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£3,292
Street avg £3,564
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

18 October 2013Most recent
£210,000
+13.5%over 9 years8 December 2003
£184,950
+164.4%over 7 years19 August 1996
£69,950
+17.6%over 10 months3 November 1995
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FD: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Canton House Flat 20 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold May 2025
Canton House Flat 18 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
Canton House Flat 17 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2024
Canton House Flat 4 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2022
Canton House Flat 3 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.