Get startedCanton House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 805 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 75 m² this is the 21st smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Canton House, where floor areas span 31–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 75 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 39.2% above the 2009 sale price.
Canton House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£192,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Canton House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

16 December 2009Most recent
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FD: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Canton House Flat 20 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold May 2025
Canton House Flat 18 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2024
Canton House Flat 17 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2024
Canton House Flat 4 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2022
Canton House Flat 3 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB