Get started8 Tennyson Court is a mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £277,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 8 Tennyson Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 8 Tennyson Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,558
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wychperry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£277,500
+79.0%over 17 years15 November 2005
£155,000
+3.3%over 6 months12 May 2005
£150,000
+71.4%over 4 years6 September 2000
£87,500
+45.8%over 1 year11 March 1999
£60,000
+3.5%over 1 year30 July 1997
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EZ: £245,000 (2023–2021).
9 Tennyson Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2023
3 Tennyson Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2022
1 Tennyson Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2021
15 Tennyson Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Oct 2021
18 Tennyson Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RH16 1ET
Closest school
0.9 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.