Get started1 Bridgers Mill is an end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 395.5% above the 1995 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 57.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2023
1 Bridgers Mill's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 1 year.
£44,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 1 Bridgers Mill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,128
Street avg £3,460
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

10 November 1995Most recent
£44,000
-2.2%30 June 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1TE: £238,050 (2019–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH16 1EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB