Get started18 Kipling Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 81 m² this is the 21st smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Kipling Court saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 9 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Kipling Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

6 August 2021Most recent
£275,000
+3.8%over 5 years22 July 2016
£265,000
+47.3%over 3 years14 December 2012
£179,950
16 July 2012
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EX: £265,000 (2025–2025).
17 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2025
3 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2025
23 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2025
28 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
15 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH16 1ER
Closest school
0.8 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.