Get started28 Kipling Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 71 m² this is the 5th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £265,000 — fresh data.
28 Kipling Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 28 Kipling Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,732
Street avg £2,480
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£265,000
+27.7%over 10 years25 April 2014
£207,500
+10.4%over 3 years4 March 2011
£188,000
+26.2%over 5 years21 September 2005
£149,000
+6.4%over 1 year30 June 2004
£140,000
+62.8%over 3 years12 July 2000
£86,000
+79.2%over 4 years11 January 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EX: £275,000 (2025–2023).
17 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2025
3 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2025
23 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2025
15 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
29 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH16 1AF
Closest school
0.8 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.