Get started16 Kipling Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 66 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 30 units on file.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in February 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 178.6% above the 2001 sale of £84,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 39.8% below the postcode norm. At 66 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Kipling Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.2% per year over 3 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 20.2% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 16 Kipling Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,273
Street avg £2,579
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2001Most recent
£84,000
+82.6%over 3 years10 November 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EX: £265,000 (2025–2025).
17 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2025
3 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2025
23 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold May 2025
28 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
15 Kipling Court Paddockhall Road Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH16 1AF
Closest school
0.8 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.