Get startedPrincess Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 78 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Princess Court (37–78 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 47 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 78 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 46 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 40.3% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 26.5% below the postcode norm.
Princess Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Princess Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £3,689
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2005Most recent
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EF: £245,000 (2024–2022).
Princess Court Flat 5 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2024
Princess Court Flat 22 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2024
Princess Court Flat 20 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2023
Princess Court Flat 25 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2023
Princess Court Flat 11 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.4 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB