Get startedPrincess Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Princess Court (37–78 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 47 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £190,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 18 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Princess Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,135
Street avg £3,601
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£190,000
+38.2%over 17 years3 February 2005
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EF: £245,000 (2024–2022).
Princess Court Flat 5 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2024
Princess Court Flat 22 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2024
Princess Court Flat 20 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2023
Princess Court Flat 25 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2023
Princess Court Flat 1 Gordon Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.4 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.