Get startedAnscome House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FB). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 4th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Anscome House, where floor areas span 34–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since September 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 32.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 13 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, Anscome House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,143
Street avg £2,924
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

22 September 2008Most recent
£154,000
+97.4%over 8 years21 June 2000
£78,000
+83.5%over 4 years24 July 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FB: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Anscome House Flat 24 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
Anscome House Flat 2 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
Anscome House Flat 15 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2023
Anscome House Flat 9 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2022
Anscome House Flat 3 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RH16 1BP
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.