Get started62 Queens Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £602,000 sits 143.2% above the 2011 sale of £247,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 38.3% below the postcode norm. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Non-material amendment to 14/04237/HOUS to allow the raising of the wall plate on the extension, and on the existing monopitch roof to allow the addition of a full height external door.
62 Queens Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
62 Queens Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £4,020
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sydney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed loft conversion with flat roof dormer.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2011Most recent
£247,500
+33.8%over 8 years29 May 2003
£185,000
+150.2%over 6 years30 August 1996
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1EE: £534,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RH16 1JT
Closest school
0.5 km
Oathall Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.