Get started2 The Smithy is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cowfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 130.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £322,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 2 The Smithy was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 8 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 8 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Leas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

9 January 2024Most recent
£322,500
+39.9%over 7 years6 May 2016
£230,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 8DY: £190,000 (2018–2002).
RH13 8GW
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB