Get started53 Clarence Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 935 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £630,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
53 Clarence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2022
Retrospective application for the erection of a garden room to use as a home office with storage space above
53 Clarence Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 53 Clarence Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,754
Street avg £4,032
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clarence Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

7 July 2020Most recent
£500,000
+53.8%over 8 years4 May 2012
£325,000
+6.6%over 5 years1 June 2006
£305,000
+66.7%over 3 years22 November 2002
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SJ: £537,501 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RH13 5NW
Closest school
0.8 km
The Forest School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.