Get started20 Abbotsbury Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 54 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £199,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
20 Abbotsbury Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£199,995
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
20 Abbotsbury Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £3,226
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingslea Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2023Most recent
£199,995
+42.9%over 15 years3 August 2007
£139,950
+12.0%over 3 years4 February 2004
£124,950
+123.3%over 5 years30 November 1998
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5PT: £205,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RH13 5RW
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingslea Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.