Get started39 Abbotsbury Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsham (RH13 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 62 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (35–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £226,000.
39 Abbotsbury Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 23 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 39 Abbotsbury Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,645
Street avg £3,242
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingslea Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£226,000
+91.5%over 22 years18 July 2002
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5PT: £199,995 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RH13 5UB
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingslea Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB