Get started53 Bethune Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Horsham (RH13 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 26.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
53 Bethune Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,660
Street avg £3,963
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bethune Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2017Most recent
£355,000
+25.9%over 6 years3 December 2010
£282,000
+12.8%over 2 years14 March 2008
£250,000
+145.1%over 9 years18 September 1998
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5JN: £353,250 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH13 5DL
Closest school
0.4 km
The Forest School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.