Get started2 Chesworth Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 897 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 119.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion, a porch and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 83 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
2 Chesworth Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2021
2 Chesworth Gardens has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Rear of property
Non Material Amendment to previously approved application DC/19/0216 (Erection of front porch and single storey rear extension. Conversion of attached garage and loft into habitable living space and installation of rear dormer) to allow for the addition of 1no window to the South West elevation and installation of 2no rooflights to front North West elevation.
2 Chesworth Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£410,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 2 Chesworth Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,923
Street avg £4,417
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Denne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of front porch and single storey rear extension. Conversion of attached garage and loft into habitable living space and installation of rear dormer.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 April 2016Most recent
£410,500
+1.4%over 11 months3 June 2015
£405,000
+26.6%over 3 years3 February 2012
£320,000
+4.9%over 1 year25 June 2010
£305,000
+56.4%over 8 years12 April 2002
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5AR: £420,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH13 5JN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.