Get started2 Valewood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0SP). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 is 23.5% above the 2020 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2020 for £542,500.
2 Valewood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Variation of Condition 1 of previously approved application DC/10/1845 (First floor extension, rear ground floor extension, conversion of single garage and reconstruct porch with minor enlargement) Alterations to the internal layout.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 10 years.
£542,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
First floor extension, rear ground floor extension, conversion of single garage and reconstruct porch with minor enlargement
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 August 2020Most recent
£542,500
+48.6%over 10 years8 April 2010
£365,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in RH13 0SP: £224,000 (2001–1999).
RH13 0SQ
Farm Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Barns Green Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell