Get started3 Greenfield Road is a semi-detached house in Slinfold, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0SF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 22.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
3 Greenfield Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Proposed erection of a three-bedroom detached dwelling
3 Greenfield Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 8 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 8 years.
3 Greenfield Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,771
Street avg £4,161
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Demolish existing out-house and erect a rear 2-storey extension (Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 October 2017Most recent
£362,000
+54.0%over 5 years27 February 2012
£235,000
-2.1%over 1 year7 April 2010
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0SF: £370,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
RH13 0QH
Lyons Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Slinfold CofE Primary School and Pre School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.