Get started5 Baxter Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7XE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Baxter Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 Baxter Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,139
Street avg £3,471
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

27 June 2022Most recent
£370,000
+28.5%over 4 years30 June 2017
£288,000
+60.3%over 12 years31 March 2005
£179,700
+35.1%over 3 years5 October 2001
£133,000
+12.7%over 1 year4 September 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7XE: £272,000 (2018–2013).
3 Baxter Close Fenchurch Road Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Jul 2018
8 Baxter Close Fenchurch Road Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Sept 2015
6 Baxter Close Fenchurch Road Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Jun 2015
11 Baxter Close Fenchurch Road Maidenbower Crawley
Sold May 2014
9 Baxter Close Fenchurch Road Maidenbower Crawley
Sold May 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RH10 7PE
Oriel High School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oriel High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.