Get started11 Baxter Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7XE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 sits 53.2% above the 2014 sale of £295,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£295,700
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Baxter Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,165
Street avg £3,610
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

30 May 2014Most recent
£295,700
+18.3%over 5 years30 May 2008
£250,000
+5.3%over 1 year14 August 2006
£237,500
+154.0%over 9 years26 March 1997
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7XE: £288,000 (2022–2015).
5 Baxter Close Fenchurch Road Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Jun 2022
3 Baxter Close Fenchurch Road Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Jul 2018
8 Baxter Close Fenchurch Road Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Sept 2015
6 Baxter Close Fenchurch Road Maidenbower Crawley
Sold Jun 2015
9 Baxter Close Fenchurch Road Maidenbower Crawley
Sold May 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RH10 7QP
Oriel High School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oriel High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.