Get started19 Bancroft Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7WS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 13.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Bancroft Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
19 Bancroft Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,851
Street avg £4,155
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Evans Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£325,000
+21.3%over 7 years28 October 2015
£268,000
+41.1%over 6 years26 June 2009
£190,000
+5.6%over 4 years7 January 2005
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7WS: £378,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.