Get started12 Bancroft Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7WS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £365,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Bancroft Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 12 Bancroft Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,368
Street avg £4,122
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Evans Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£365,000
+73.8%over 13 years12 October 2010
£210,000
+31.3%over 8 years4 October 2002
£160,000
+19.4%27 May 2002
£134,000
+81.7%over 5 years31 January 1997
£73,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7WS: £378,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RH10 7PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.