Get started8 Craven Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7UW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 16.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Craven Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 18 years.
£236,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 8 Craven Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,008
Street avg £3,701
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stirling Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£236,500
+35.9%over 2 years13 December 2013
£174,000
+1.2%over 5 years21 July 2008
£172,000
+16.2%over 3 years3 June 2005
£148,000
+169.3%over 7 years30 September 1997
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7UW: £267,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Oriel High School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.