Get started6 Craven Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7UW). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 8th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–133 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 39 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 29 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 6 Craven Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,872
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stirling Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£190,000
+39.2%over 16 years10 November 2005
£136,500
+70.7%over 4 years30 November 2000
£79,950
+37.3%over 2 years3 November 1998
£58,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7UW: £267,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Oriel High School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.