Get startedGreen Lane Old Cottage is a detached house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7RR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1070 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 49). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £739,000 sits 89.5% above the 2009 sale of £390,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
Green Lane Old Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 10 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for Green Lane Old Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,924
Street avg £3,609
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Worth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

7 August 2009Most recent
£390,000
+23.8%over 9 years30 November 1999
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7RR: £611,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RH10 7RL
Closest school
0.9 km
Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.