Get started38 Boleyn Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 125.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £370,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
38 Boleyn Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
Price for 38 Boleyn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 38 Boleyn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,286
Street avg £3,376
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carter Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£370,000
+72.1%over 12 years10 August 2012
£215,000
+13.2%over 8 years30 June 2004
£189,950
+65.2%over 4 years17 March 2000
£115,000
+55.5%over 2 years24 October 1997
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7QJ: £355,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RH10 7PE
Closest school
0.4 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.