Get started7 Old Orchards is a detached house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £869,000 sits 57.3% above the 2009 sale of £552,500. At 211 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 4 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
7 Old Orchards's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2018
REDUCE CANOPY OF OAK BY APPROXIMATELY 1.5M, REMOVING LOWER BRANCHES & DEADWOOD & GENERAL THINNING OUT
7 Old Orchards has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£869,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 13 years.
£552,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 7 Old Orchards runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,620
Street avg £4,413
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Nuffield Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

27 March 2009Most recent
£552,500
+6.3%over 4 years7 June 2004
£520,000
+79.3%over 4 years9 August 1999
£290,000
+26.6%over 3 years29 March 1996
£229,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7QA: £575,000 (2025–2008).
4 Old Orchards Church Road Worth Crawley
Sold Feb 2025
9 Old Orchards Church Road Worth Crawley
Sold Jan 2018
8 Old Orchards Church Road Worth Crawley
Sold Mar 2015
3 Old Orchards Church Road Worth Crawley
Sold Oct 2014
2 Old Orchards Church Road Worth Crawley
Sold Nov 2008
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.