Get started19 Blackett Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 13.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 128.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Blackett Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 19 Blackett Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,703
Street avg £3,972
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2016Most recent
£365,000
+37.8%over 9 years16 January 2007
£264,950
+12.7%over 3 years23 October 2003
£235,000
+124.5%over 5 years15 May 1998
£104,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7NH: £355,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RH10 7AW
Closest school
0.5 km
Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.