Get started23 Bolton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Maidenbower, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2023 for £399,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 23 Bolton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£399,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 23 Bolton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,385
Street avg £3,817
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Tullett Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

27 November 2023Most recent
£399,000
+54.1%over 8 years23 March 2015
£259,000
+23.3%over 10 years21 June 2004
£210,000
+200.0%over 8 years26 April 1996
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7LR: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RH10 7AW
Closest school
1.0 km
Brook Infant School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.