Get started8 Cherrytree Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Worth, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 7FR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Cherrytree Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2022
8 Cherrytree Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 8 Cherrytree Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,828
Street avg £4,328
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound Slip — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£280,000
20 November 2017
£280,000
+16.7%over 2 years26 June 2015
£240,000
+46.3%over 9 years16 June 2006
£164,000
+181.5%over 11 years3 February 1995
£58,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 7FR: £360,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RH10 7NH
Closest school
0.6 km
Pound Hill Infant Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.