Get started17 Blake Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £332,500 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2024
17 Blake Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 8 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 8 years.
17 Blake Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,006
Street avg £3,281
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

3 July 2023Most recent
£332,500
+26.9%over 7 years13 August 2015
£262,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5LN: £347,500 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RH10 5BD
Whistler Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Oaks Primary School & Nursery. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB