Get started3 Evelyn Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 12.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Evelyn Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2022
3 Evelyn Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 3 Evelyn Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,441
Street avg £3,615
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Southgate Avenue Central — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

2 December 2016Most recent
£320,000
+52.4%over 4 years30 November 2012
£210,000
2 October 2006
£210,000
+21.7%over 2 years17 October 2003
£172,500
+54.7%over 3 years20 July 2000
£111,500
+55.9%over 1 year5 October 1998
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5AT: £341,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RH10 5BD
Closest school
0.4 km
Desmond Anderson Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.