Get started8 Evelyn Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £360,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
Price for 8 Evelyn Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 8 Evelyn Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £3,490
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Southgate Avenue Central — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£360,000
+12.5%over 7 years8 December 2016
£320,100
+81.9%over 12 years8 September 2004
£175,950
+128.5%over 5 years27 November 1998
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5AT: £340,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RH10 5AB
Closest school
0.4 km
Desmond Anderson Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.